FAQ

Will I receive an event t-shirt?

Event T-shirts are provided for all XTERRA series events. However, only participants that are registered more than two weeks in advance are guaranteed a t-shirt and a t-shirt in the size that they requested. We do our best to guesstimate the number of participants based on early registration numbers and event history and we do sometimes run out. So register early!!

Something came up and I can't make it, can I get a refund?

No refunds under any circumstances; however, if you notify us at least 2 weeks prior to the event, you will allowed to transfer your registration to another event during the calendar year.

Can I wear a wetsuit?

The following wetsuit rules apply to all of our events-

XTERRA COMPETITION RULES 1. Swim:

1.1.Wetsuits are allowed based on water temperature measured the day prior to the event and confirmed the day of the event. Where water temperatures are close to limits, the decision will be made one hour before the start of the first swim.

Note: If a race is governed by the USAT Article IV Swimming Conduct rules2 – the following portion of USAT Competitive Rules Section 4.4 will apply:

4.4 Wet suits. Each age group participant shall be permitted to wear a wet suit without penalty in any event sanctioned by USA Triathlon up to and including a water temperature of 78 degrees Fahrenheit. When the water temperature is greater than 78 degrees, but less than 84 degrees Fahrenheit, age group participants may wear a wet suit at their own discretion, provided however that participants who wear a wet suit within this temperature range shall not be eligible for prizes or awards.(specifically: the athlete will not be eligible for XTERRA Points) Age group participants shall not wear wet suits in water temperatures equal to or greater than 84 degrees Fahrenheit. The wetsuit policy for elite athletes shall be determined by the USAT Athletes Advisory Council. The AAC has set the wetsuit maximum temperature for elite/pros at 68 degrees for swim distances less than 3000 meters and 71.6 degrees for distances of 3000 meters or greater.
Effective January 1, 2013, any swimmer wearing a wetsuit with a thickness measured in any part greater than 5 millimeters shall be disqualified.

4.6 Measuring Water Temperature. It is recommended, but not required that the water temperature for a race be finally determined by a measurement made within 2 hours of the race start. A water temperature measurement should also be taken prior to any pre-race meetings in order to forecast to the athletes as early as possible the likely water temperature on race day and the likelihood of whether wet suits will be allowed on race day.

Will there be prizes?

Yes, there will be prizes. Although the number and nature of the prizes will be determined by the number of participants in the event. XTERRA points will be awarded for all age group participants.